SUMMARY OF THE CASE AND REQUEST FOR ORAL ARGUMENT
[…] Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 255-56 (2006) (quoting United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 226-27 (2001)) (emphasis added). As FDA regulations make clear, a statement in the Supplementary Information section of a notice of proposed rulemaking is not an “exercise of [the FDA's rulemaking] authority.” See 21 C.F.R. §10.85(d) ( “A statement of policy or interpretation made in … [any portion of a Federal Register notice other than the text of a proposed or final regulation] will constitute an advisory opinion.”).

For the same reason, agency views set forth in amicus curiae briefs are not entitled to heightened deference. Fed. Labor Relations Auth. v.