SUMMARY OF THE CASE AND REQUEST FOR ORAL ARGUMENT
[…] Lollar, 791 N.E.2d 849, 854 (Ind. App. Ct. 2003) (21 C.F.R. §314.70(c)(2)(i) “provides that once an NDA or ANDA has been approved, the applicant may make changes to the label [to add or strengthen a warning] without FDA approval”); Laisure-Radke v. Par Pharm., Inc., No. C03-365RSM, 2006 WL 901657, at *5 (W.D. Wash. Mar. 29, 2006) (“once a generic drug manufacturer holds an approved ANDA for a particular product, it can add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution or adverse reaction at any time without prior FDA approval.”). Indeed, a separate regulation, 21 C.F.R. §314.97, directs generic manufacturers to comply with section 314.70 “regarding the submission of supplemental applications and other changes to an approved abbreviated application”.

Despite this, the district court rejected the proposition that “FDA regulations require both name brand and generic manufacturers to strengthen warning labels post-approval.” App. 292a. The court based its conclusion, in substantial part, on 21 U.S.C. §355(j)(2)(A)(v), the provision of the Hatch-Waxman Act that requires an applicant for an ANDA to submit information to show “that the labeling proposed for the new drug is the same as the labeling approved for the listed drug,” as well as to FDA statements that refer back to this statutory obligation. Id.

There are at least three problems with this argument. First, and most importantly, the district court's conclusion simply cannot be squared with the clear, unambiguous language of 21 C.F.R. §§314.70(c) and 314.97. Section 314.70(c) expressly authorizes manufacturers to employ the CBE process to strengthen label warnings and section 314.97 unambiguously instructs generic manufacturers to comply with section 314.70 “regarding the submission of supplemental applications and other changes to an approved abbreviated application.” See Demahy v. Wyeth, Inc., 586 F. Supp. 2d 642, 651 (E.D. La. 2008) (under §314.97, “generic manufacturers should be able to unilaterally change their labels after initial ANDA approval”). The opinion below never even cites section 314.97.[FN15]